Monday, January 21, 2008

moody friends..

inspired by Asoom's experience here with an ex-friend.. i SO relate to that, and i dint wanna hijack her post :D

i rarely have female friends, simply coz i was not programmed to be like most of them, in my mind, im 100% male. im practical, i dont envy other ppl, i hold no grudges, i dont care bout makeup and clothes like they r the reason for my existance, and i dont ditch ppl coz im having a bad mood! u can call me a tomboy, but ppl who know me personally know i am so far from that.. il muhemm... so i met this girl, and we have mutual friends, some who say she is very nice, but i was always very aware of everything i say around her, and was very careful what i reveal, the case with most ppl but i was consciously aware and pushed myself to watch out for every word with her..

days went by and i gave her a chance, and we became close friends in no time, she was funny, outgoing, and talkative. But she was moody, like, VERY moody! one day she wud be all talkative and sweet, and the next she wudnt return my calls and want nothing to do with me :smily mafsoom with 7 personalities: and after a while i got sick of it! and when she dint call again, i dint either, and was actually nonchalant and happy she was out of my life, with all her negativities that overrid her positive side with time.

neither i nor anyone deserves to be treated like that, the flavor-of-the-week style! whenever their mood is good they r good with u and when its not then to hell with u! that is not the definition of friendship..

i guess thats why i feel more at ease with guys, they're so.. simple! what u see is what u get.. almost EVERY time! plus a guy wont envy u, or get these silly thoughts and cause drama every once in a while.. they r always up for a gr8 time and a good laff.. girly girls wont go out unless u 'book' them in advance so that they wud look good for the outing! with most guys, its "shall we?", "hell yeah!" and i find that refreshing!

4 comments:

Oriental Arabesque said...

Well, I totally agree. The last thing anyone needs is having such a friend. I can’t stand dealing with moody people and I don’t like dealing with people who befriend me just for their own sake! Like when they need to talk, or hang out or just to call me when they need to nag and whine!
This is not what friendship is all about.

However I disagree with you about guys make better friends than girls. Not all girls are moody, just care about clothes and makeup and need to be booked weeks in advance for an outing. Me and my friends are usually the last minute plans people, we call each other and yalla lets go out or do this and we do it….and we discuss books and other serious issues in life although I do consider myself a girly girl…but I’m not saying this to defend myself :)

anyway, i just want to say that not all guys are clear and easy going, I know many who act worse than girls, and who are moody and mysterious as well….so it really depend on the person.

I believe every girl should have at least 1 close girl to be a best friend. Nothing beats the girly chitchats and gossip from time to time, or spending the night at each other places talking till early morning :D

btw, it's nice to have you back...we missed u around sweetie...and happy new year :-)

PŕōuđPāŀĩ said...

mayous: :hug: thanks bannout i missed u too :D a very happy new year to u too sweets

well i know inno not all girls (certainly not u, u have substance), but a vast majority of girly girls are like that, and i know not all guys, laheik i intentionally wrote most, coz some guys are better at being mysterious than girls. and yes, every girl shud have a best friend, but to get to a true best friend u have to go thru boxes of crappy ones! lol

i agree with this " I don’t like dealing with people who befriend me just for their own sake!" masla7a relationships r the worst! feeling used and abused is a terrible feeling.

Loza said...

she gotta be scorp :D

my colleague is of that type! I am not the type of girls that get used to ppl easily,, and actually, I dont like anyone to get used to me also easily unless we spent good time knowing each others.. she was like oh we are very much similar (although i couldnt find that similarity but anyways), and she befriended me very quickly, i kept that cautious and well, conservative.. she is just the type u are talking about and never cares about how others may feel! till one day, she came to work angry of sth i dont know, I said: good morning ya5ti malek mkashreh?
she replied yelling: ma elek da5al (in front of everyone!) I said: i was only checking on you.. she yelled agian: dont check on me! ma elek da5al! sho hal3alam!

eno i was like duh! oka!
w i felt happy zai ma bte7ki that i will get her out of my life.. after a couple of days she was back to yes 7abibti w lets go out like nothing happened.. but i didnt exchange that back with her :???: 5aleha ma3 amradha ennafseyeh la7alha :D

and yeah, i feel more happy that she is no longer in my life :D

lol @ tomboy :D

Marvin the Martian said...

I agree with Oriental Arabesque - it's good to have at least one good friend of the same gender as you. But the "friend" you described is not it. ;-)

And she's right, not all men are steady, and not all women are flighty. But stereotypes are usually based on a preponderance of evidence. As a man, when I interact with women, I find that it is easier to do so with women who think like men, who are "steady" or "steady"-er in their thought process and in their emotional state.

الاقصى